2017/18 Council Registration

  • A Councillor must be a Member of the Association.
  • Each academic unit may have only one Academic Council.
  • The number of Councillors for an Academic Council is determined by the Voting Councillor Allocation.
  • An Alternate Councillor must be a Member of the Association and a member of their respective Academic Council.
  • Each Academic Council may register Alternate Councillors if a Councillor is unable to attend a Council meeting their Academic.
  • Council may send an existing registered Alternate Councillor in their place.
  • Alternate Councillors shall be vested with the voting and speaking rights of the Councillor they are replacing.

The duties of a Councillor shall include but are not limited to:

  • Representing their Academic Council;
  • Attending all Council Meetings;
  • Serving on Association Committees;
  • Ensuring the well­being of the Association; and,
  • Being familiar with all governing documents including the Non­Profit Corporation Act, 1995, Roberts Rules of Order, the Constitution, By­laws, and Policies.

To apply fill this form and attach a copy of your constitution and a void cheque. Submit the form and the attachments to the GSA main office (1337 College Dr, Saskatoon, SK S7N 0W6) during working hours, Monday-Friday 9:00 AM – 7:30 PM. Attention: GSA President

Please Note: Academic Councillors who are unable to attend a meeting and who do not have alternates must notify the GSA Chair.

Academic Council Department/College Representative Contact Information
ARCHAIA Archaelogy and Antrhopology Marissa Evans  mle133@mail.usask.ca
Megan Poole (Alternate)

mnp162@mail.usask.ca

Biology Graduate Students' Association (BGSA) Biology Carmen Marquez-Mellidez

cam603@mail.usask.ca

Karolina Pusz-Bochenska (Alternate)

kap332@mail.usask.ca

College of Medicine Graduate Student Society Medicine Zoe Gillespie

zeg986@mail.usask.ca

Joshua Pickering (Alternate)

jop422@mail.usask.ca

Chemistry Course Council Chemistry Douglas Fansher

djf255@mail.usask.ca

Tyler Morhart (Alternate)

tam862@mail.usask.ca

Computer Science Graduate Course Council (CSGCC) Computer Science Morgan Kirzinger

mwk129@mail.usask.ca

Tony Kar

tsk319@mail.usask.ca

Parastoo Veisi (Alternate)

pav944@mail.usask.ca

Rifat Zahan (Alternate)

riz438@mail.usask.ca

EMBARC Edwards' School of Business Troy Shapley

tqs735@mail.usask.ca

English Course Council English Banjo Olaleye

beo658@mail.usask.ca

Federica Giannelli

feg654@mail.usask.ca

Engineering Graduate Community Council (EGCC) Engineering Azar Khorsandi (Biological)

azk152@mail.usask.ca

Shailza Sapal (Civil & Geological)

shailza.sapal@usask.ca

Jose Alvim Berkenbrock (Electrical)

job524@mail.usask.ca

Olamide Oriola (Electrical, Alternate)

olamide.oriola@usask.ca

Reza Pourazizi (Mechanical)

rep326@mail.usask.ca

Nazmul Hossain (Mechanical, Alternate)

nah828@mail.usask.ca

Sudipo Mondol (Biomedical)

ssm784@mail.usask.ca

Saman Naghieh (Biomedical, Alternate)

san908@mail.usask.ca

Afolabi Ayeni (Chemical)

afa467@mail.usask.ca

Tolulope Snish (Chemical, Alternate)

tme821@mail.usask.ca

Graduate Geological Society (GGS) Geology Luc Chabanole

luc999@mail.usask.ca

Brittany Laing

bal750@mail.usask.ca

Geography & Planning Graduate Council Geography & Planning Bethany Thiessen

bet648@mail.usask.ca

Stephanie Streich

scs252@mail.usask.ca

History Graduate Student Committee History John Bird

jrb102@mail.usask.ca

Olivia Bird

orb555@mail.usask.ca

Indigenous Graduate Students' Council (IGSC) N/A Indiana Best

icb451@mail.usask.ca

Marie-Eve Presber

mjp140@mail.usask.ca

Jordan Adilman (Alternate)

jda103@mail.usask.ca

Iloradanon Efimoff

ihe692@mail.usask.ca

Johnson Shoyama Graduate Students' Association Johnson Shoyama Graduate School of Public Policy Lori Wareham

lkw091@mail.usask.ca

Nadia Hoosain (Alternate)

nah801@mail.usask.ca

College of Kinesiology Graduate Student Executive Kinesiology Natasha Boyes

ngb374@mail.usask.ca

Jocelyn Blouin (Alternate)

jeb795@mail.usask.ca

Pharmacy & Nutrition Graduate Students' Council Pharmacy & Nutrition Mona Hamada

mmh882@mail.usask.ca

Se'era Anstruther

sma928@mail.usask.ca

Psychology Graduate Students' Association Psychology Evan Poncelet

evp733@mail.usask.ca

Farron Wielinga

few157@mail.usask.ca

PEGASUS Physics & Engineering Physics Jason Ho

jnh201@mail.usask.ca

Lindsay Goodwin (Alternate)

lvg116@mail.usask.ca

Ethan Runge (Alternate)

eer052@mail.usask.ca

Plant Science Graduate Students' Association Plant Sciences Surendra Bhattarai

sub620@mail.usask.ca

Caio Taveira (Alternate)

caiojt@gmail.com

School of Environment & Sustainability Students' Association School of Environment & Sustainability Viktoria Hinz

vfh894@mail.usask.ca

Michelle Wauchope-Thompson

miw541@mail.usask.ca

Palash Sanyal (Alternate)

prs057@mail.usask.ca

Ashleigh Duffy (Alternate)

asd854@mail.usask.ca

School of Public Health Student Association School of Public Health Jovey Sharma

tes191@mail.usask.ca

Chelsea Bodoe (Alternate)

acb411@mail.usask.ca

Sociology Graduate Students' Association Sociology Kirby Brigden

kmb250@mail.usask.ca

Alhassan Alhassan (Alternate)

aya891@mail.usask.ca

Soil Science Graduate Student Association Soil Science Kathlyne Hyde

kmh690@mail.usask.ca

Landon Sealey (Alternate)

lls439@mail.usask.ca

Serena Klippenstein (Alternate)

srk463@mail.usask.ca

Aimee Schryer (Alternate)

ads147@mail.usask.ca

Toxicology Graduate Students' Association Toxicology Katherine Raes

kar425@mail.usask.ca

Stephanie Graves (Alternate)

stg272@mail.usask.ca

Western College of Veterinary Medicine GSA Western College of Veterinary Medicine Arinjay Banerjee

arb431@mail.usask.ca

Caroline Malgrain

cam613@mail.usask.ca

Salahudin Khan (Alternate)

sak838@mail.usask.ca

Attention GSA Councillors: Please note that the date for the January Council Meeting has changed to Tuesday, January 30th

The 2017-2018 council meetings will be held at 5pm in the GSA Commons. The 2017 council meetings will occur on Tuesday September 26th, Thursday October 26th, Tuesday November 21st, and Thursday December 14th.

In 2018, the council meetings will occur on Tuesday January 30th, Tuesday February 27th, Tuesday March 20th, and Tuesday April 17th at 5 PM in the GSA Commons.