Please note: Academic Council registration is valid from September - August of each academic year. Academic Council’s must re-register every academic year. 

Council Registration

  • A Councillor must be a Regular Member of the Association.
  • Each Academic Unit may only have one Academic Council.
  • The number of Councillors for an Academic Council is determined by the Voting Councillor Allocation.
  • An Alternate Councillor must be a Regular Member of the Association and a member of their respective Academic Council.
  • Each Academic Council may register Alternate Councillors.
  • Councillors may send an existing registered Alternate Councillor in their place.
  • Alternate Councillors shall be vested with the voting and speaking rights of the Councillor they are replacing.

The duties of a Councillor shall include but are not limited to:

  • Representing their Academic Council;
  • Attending GSA Council Meetings;
  • Serving on Association Committees;
  • Ensuring the well­being of the Association; and,
  • Being familiar with all governing documents including the Non­Profit Corporation Act, 1995, Roberts Rules of Order, the Constitution, By­laws, and Policies.

To apply, please fill this form .

Please attach a void cheque as well as the constitution of your Academic Council to this application.

The form and all attachments must be submitted or mailed to the GSA main office:

Attention: GSA President

1337 College Dr, Saskatoon, SK, S7N 0W6

Monday-Friday 9:00 AM – 7:30 PM

Please Note: Academic Councillors who are unable to attend a meeting and who do not have alternates to attend on their behalf must notify the GSA Chair (gsa.chair@usask.ca).

The 2018 - 2019 council meetings will be held at 5 PM in the GSA Commons, unless otherwise indicated. 
  • June 19, 2018
  • August 14, 2018
  • September 25, 2018
  • October 16, 2018
  • November 20, 2018
  • December 11, 2018
  • January 22, 2019
  • February 26, 2019
  • March 19, 2019
  • April 9, 2019
  • April 16, 2019 (potential AGM)
Academic Council Department/College Representative  
Animal & Poultry Science Grad Students' Assoc. Animal & Poultry Science

Brittany Ross

Tess Mills (Alternate)

ARCHAIA Archaelogy and Antrhopology

Aine Dolin

Adrienne Ratushniak (Alternate)

Biology Graduate Students' Association (BGSA) Biology

Dylan Baloun

Carmen Marquez Mellidez (Alternate)

Chemistry Course Council Chemistry

Doug Fansher

Richard Pettipas (Alternate)

College of Medicine Graduate Student Society College of Medicine

Kushagra Parolia (Anatomy, Physiology & Pharmacology)

Sarah Martin (Alternate)

Kusum Sharma (Biochemistry, Microbiology & Immunology)

Mamata Panigrahi (Alternate)

Jacob Alhassan (Community Health & Epidemiology)

Liliana Rodriguez (Alternate)

Chelsea Cunningham (Health Sciences)

Scott Adams (Alternate)

Computer Science Graduate Course Council (CSGCC) Computer Science

Rifat Zahan

Parastoo Veisi

Tonny Kar (Alternate)

Kawser Nafi (Alternate)

EMBARC Edwards' School of Business
English Course Council English
Engineering Graduate Community Council (EGCC) Engineering

Saman Naghieh (Biomedical)

Ejalonibu Hammed (Alternate)

Khaled Zoroufchi Benis (Chemical)

Bicheng Xing (Mechanical)

Stephen Owuamanam (Alternate)

Cloud Heng (Alternate)

Ozan Gunes (Electrical)

Jose Berkenbrock (Alternate)

Graduate Geological Society (GGS) Geology

Brittany Laing

James Schulte (Alternate)

Geography & Planning Graduate Council Geography & Planning

Bethany Thiessen

Apeksha Heendeniya (Alternate)

History Graduate Student Committee History

John Bird

Mckelvey Kelly (Alternate)

Indigenous Graduate Students' Council (IGSC) N/A

Tara Millions

Adam McInnes (Alternate)

Johnson Shoyama Graduate Students' Association Johnson Shoyama Graduate School of Public Policy
College of Kinesiology Graduate Student Executive Kinesiology

Natasha Boyes

Natalie Houser (Alternate)

Pharmacy & Nutrition Graduate Students' Council Pharmacy & Nutrition

Lina Kharabsheh

Riley Devine (Alternate)

Physical Therapy Student Society (PTSS) School of Rehabilitation Sciences

Kyla Collins

Katrin Ritchie (Alternate)

Psychology Graduate Students' Association Psychology

Sarah Mohammed

Farron Wielinga (Alternate)

PEGASUS Physics & Engineering Physics

Jason Ho

Ethan Runge (Alternate)

Plant Science Graduate Students' Association Plant Sciences
School of Environment & Sustainability Students' Assoc. (SENSSA) School of Environment & Sustainability

Peter Friedrichsen

Ashleigh Duffy (Alternate)

School of Public Health Students' Association School of Public Health

Cheryl Roett

TBD (Alternate)

Sociology Graduate Students' Association Sociology

Soil Science Graduate Student Association

Soil Science

Jennifer Bell

Aimee Schryer (Alternate)

Toxicology Graduate Students' Association Toxicology
Western College of Veterinary Medicine GSA Western College of Veterinary Medicine

Breanne Murray

Narsimha Pujari (Alternate)