Please note: Academic Council registration is valid from September - August of each academic year. Academic Council’s must re-register every academic year. 

Council Registration

  • A Councillor must be a Regular Member of the Association.
  • Each Academic Unit may only have one Academic Council.
  • The number of Councillors for an Academic Council is determined by the Voting Councillor Allocation.
  • An Alternate Councillor must be a Regular Member of the Association and a member of their respective Academic Council.
  • Each Academic Council may register Alternate Councillors.
  • Councillors may send an existing registered Alternate Councillor in their place.
  • Alternate Councillors shall be vested with the voting and speaking rights of the Councillor they are replacing.

The duties of a Councillor shall include but are not limited to:

  • Representing their Academic Council;
  • Attending GSA Council Meetings;
  • Serving on Association Committees;
  • Ensuring the well­being of the Association; and,
  • Being familiar with all governing documents including the Non­Profit Corporation Act, 1995, Roberts Rules of Order, the Constitution, By­laws, and Policies.

To apply, please fill this form .

Please attach a void cheque as well as the constitution of your Academic Council to this application.

The form and all attachments must be submitted or mailed to the GSA main office:

Attention: GSA President

1337 College Dr, Saskatoon, SK, S7N 0W6

The 2019 - 2020 Council meetings will be held at 5:00 PM in the GSA Commons, unless otherwise indicated.
  • June 18, 2019
  • August 13, 2019
  • September 24, 2019
  • October 15, 2019
  • November 5, 2019
  • December 3, 2019
  • January 28, 2020
  • February 25, 2020
  • March 17, 2020
  • April 7, 2020
  • April 14 (potential AGM), 2020
Academic Council Department/College Representative  
ARE Graduate Student Assocation Agricultural & Resource Economics

Ran Sun

Valentina Ofori (Alternate)

Animal & Poultry Science Grad Students' Assoc. Animal & Poultry Science

Muhhammad Imran

Kiana Rieger (Alternate)

ARCHAIA Archaelogy and Antrhopology

Adrienne Ratushniak

Michelle Gowan (Alternate)

Art & Art History 

 

 

Biology Graduate Student Association Biology

Rebecca Smith

Ruth Greuel (Alternate)

Carmen Marquez (Alternate)

Andrea Wishart (Alternate)

Chemistry Course Council Chemistry

Naheda Sahtout

Douglas Fansher (Alternate)

College of Medicine Graduate Student Society College of Medicine

 

Computer Science Graduate Council (CSGC) Computer Science

Rifat Zahan

Muhammad Aminul Islam

Md. Nadim (Alternate)

Engineering Graduate Community Council (EGCC) College of Engineering

Alireza Razmavar (Mechanical Eng.)

Hadi Ramin (Alternate)

Karim Shahbazi (Electrical & Computer Eng.)

Jose Alvim Berkenbrock (Alternate)

Shahab Minaei (Chemical Eng.)

Khaled Zoroufchi benis (Alternate)

Tumpa Sarker (Biological Eng.)

Peyman Alizadeh (Alternate)

Subashree Srinivasan (Biomedical Eng.)

Ajay Shrinivas (Civil, Geological & Environmental Eng.)

Mohanad Zaghioul (Alternate)

English Course Council English

Lindsay Church

Michelle Kent (Alternate)

Geography & Planning Grad Council Geography & Planning

Selena Schut

Renata Leonhardt (Alternate)

Graduate Geological Society (GGS) Geology

James Schulte

Brayden McDonald (Alternate)

Johnson-Shoyama Graduate School of Public Policy Students' Association School of Public Policy

Manreet Kaur Nehal

Syed Adnan Khalid (Alternate)

Kinesiology Graduate Student Council Kinesiology

Natasha Boyes

Natalie Houser (Alternate)

MBARC Edwards School of Business

Alexander Mueller

Megan MacDonald (Alternate)

PEGASUS Physics & Engineering Physics

Kimberlee Dube

Ethan Runge (Alternate)

Pharmacy & Nutrition Graduate Students' Council Pharmacy & Nutrition

Janine Rover

Mujtaba Badr (Alternate)

Physical Therapy Student Society (PTSS) School of Rehabilitation Sciences

Julia Koop

Brandey Blahut (Alternate)

Plant Sciences GSA Plant Sciences

Asanka Godakanda

Berenice Romero (Alternate)

Psychology Graduate Students' Association Psychology

Farron Wielinga

Josh Katz (Alternate)

Brandon Sparks (Alternate)

SESS Association

School of Environment & Sustainability

Mostofa Kamal

Purbasha Mistry

Layane Moura (Alternate)

Anita Bhatt (Alternate)

SPHSA Association

School of Public Health

Aisha Sajid

Humaira Inam

Janessa Tom (Alternate)

Chunbei Liu (Alternate)

Sociology GSA

Sociology

Cerah Dube

Connor Morrison (Alternate)

Alana Demkiw (Alternate)

Soil Science Graduate Student Association

Soil Science

Rachel Brockamp

Aimee Schryer (Alternate)

Toxicology Graduate Students' Association Toxicology

Mikayla Oldach

Alana Weber (Alternate)

Western College of Veterinary Medicine GSA Western College of Veterinary Medicine

Breanne Murray

Zeyad El Karsh (Alternate)