Please note: Academic Council registration is valid from September - August of each academic year. Academic Council’s must re-register every academic year. 

Council Registration

  • A Councillor must be a Regular Member of the Association, and a member of
    their respective Academic Council.
  • A Councillor cannot be a member of the Association Staff or Executive.
  • A Councillor shall not represent two different Academic Councils.
  • The number of Councillors, with voting rights, for an Academic Council is
    determined by the Voting Councillor Allocation, as defined in Bylaw 1.5.
  • An Alternate Councillor must be a Regular Member of the Association, and a
    member of their respective Academic Council.
  • An Alternate Councillor cannot be a member of the Association Staff or
    Executive.
  • An Alternate Councillor shall not represent two different Academic Councils.
  • If a Councillor is unable to attend a Council Meeting, their Academic Council
    may send an existing registered Alternate Councillor in their place. In the event
    that a registered Alternate Councillor is also unavailable, a designated
    representative of the Academic Council may attend the meeting as long as the
    Council Chair is notified ahead of time.
  • The Alternate Councillor, or the designated representative of the Academic
    Council, shall be given the voting rights of the Councillor they are replacing.

The duties of a Councillor shall include, but are not limited to:

  • Representing their Academic Council.
  • Attending all Council Meetings.
  • Participating on Association Standing Committees, if desired.
  • Ensuring the well-being of the Association.
  • Being familiar with all governing documents, including the Saskatchewan Non-Profit Corporation Act, 1995, Robert’s Rules of Order, and the Association’s Constitution, Bylaws, and Policies.

To apply, please fill this form.

Please attach a void cheque as well as the constitution of your Academic Council to this application.

The form and all attachments must be submitted or mailed to the GSA main office:

Attention: GSA Vice-President Academic and Student Affairs

1337 College Dr, Saskatoon, SK, S7N 0W6

Monday-Friday 9:00 AM – 7:30 PM

 

Please Note:

  • Academic Councillors who are unable to attend a Council meeting and who do not have alternates to attend on their behalf must notify the GSA Council Chair (gsa.chair@usask.ca). Attendance records are kept and it is very important that you are signed in at each meeting. Please bring your student ID card to each meeting for attendance verification. 

  • The Voting Councillor Allocation for an Academic Council will be based on the most recent University census. Voting Councillor Allocation for each Academic Council will be:

    • One (1) for an Academic Council containing less than one hundred (100) Regular Members.

    • Two (2) for an Academic Council containing one hundred (100) or more Regular Members.

  • Academic Councils must be re-ratified each academic year and may submit ratification forms beginning in September.

The 2022 - 2023 Council meetings will be held in person unless otherwise indicated.
  • June 9, 2022
  • August 11, 2022
  • September 15, 2022
  • October 13, 2022 
  • November 10, 2022 
  • December 8, 2022
  • January 12, 2023
  • February 9, 2023
  • March 9, 2023
  • April 1 (AGM), 2023 (TBD)
Academic Council Department/College Representative  
Animal & Poultry Science GSA Animal & Poultry Science

Corissa Wilcox

Erika Cornand (Alternate)

ARCHAIA  Archeology & Anthropology

Sarah Pocha-Tait

Angela Burant (Alternate)

Executive ARE Graduate Student Assocation Agricultural & Resource Economics / College of Agriculture & Bioresources

Oliver Xuan

Juan-Diego Paspuezan Chafuel (Alternate)

Biology Graduate Student Association Biology / College of Arts & Science

Shuqi Ren

Kayla Caruso (Alternate)

Chemistry Course Council Chemistry / College of Arts & Science

Loza Taghavi

Srikant Singh (Alternate)

College of Medicine Graduate Student Society College of Medicine

Anatomy, Physiology & Pharmacology - Arshdeep Jagait

Kundanika Mukherjee (Alternate)

Biochemistry, Microbiology & Immunology - Rachel Harris

Maddie Stewart (Alternate)

Community Health & Epidemiology - Amanda Gannon

Nahin Shakurum (Alternate)

Health Sciences - Elyse Proulx-Cullen

Sara Dalkilic (Alternate)

Computer Science Graduate Council (CSGC) Computer Science / College of Arts & Science

Fidelia Orji

Subroto Nag Pinku

Engineering Graduate Community Council (EGCC) College of Engineering

Mechanical Engineering - Vahid Hosseini

Electrical & Computer Engineering - Shahabodin Afrasiabi

Sarah Allahmoradi (Alternate)

Chemical Engineering - Zahra Teimouri

Shahab Minaei (Alternate)

Biological Engineering - Amin Babaeighazvini

Divyapratim Das (Alternate)

Biomedical Engineering - Abbas Fazel Anvari Yazdi

Akinola Ogbeyemi (Alternate)

Civil, Geological & Enviromental - Emily Cline

English Course Council English / College of Arts & Science

Challen Gladman

Gwen Rose

Miguel Dela Pena (Alternate)

JSGS Johnson-Shoyama Graduate School of Public Policy Students' Assoc.

Carlene Shaw

Candice Minott (Alternate)

Kinesiology Graduate Student Council College of Kinesiology

Danielle Cormier

Kevin Mageto (Alternate)

PEGASUS Physics & Engineering Physics / College of Arts & Science

Nicoholas Simonson

Yasaman Yousefi (Alternate)

Pharmacy & Nutrition Graduate Students' Council College of Pharmacy & Nutrition

Sarah Crawford

Ayat Zagzoog (Alternate)

Physical Therapy Student Society (PTSS) School of Rehabilitation Sciences

Joanne Lavoie

Henry Francisco (alternate)

Plant Sciences GSA Plant Sciences / College of Agriculture & Bioresources

Brianna Senetza

Kaylie Krys (Alternate)

SPHSA

School of Public Health

Aashana Patel

Somayeh Abdi

Richa Tikoo (Alternate)

Sociology GSA

Sociology / College of Arts & Science

Kayla Arisman

Grace Rath

Leah Houseman

Devin Prachler (Alternate)

Sara Leavin (Alternate)

Soil Science Graduate Student Association

Soil Science / College of Agriculture & Bioresources

Quinn Hlus

Catherine Chavez (Alternate)

Toxicology Graduate Students' Association Toxicology

Hannah Mahoney

Emily Kennedy (Alternate)